Privacy Policy
General Information

Last update: March 11, 2022

Pour consulter la version en français, appuyez ici.

Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd. respects the privacy of visitors to our online sites. Any personal information gathered on this site will be kept strictly confidential and will only be used in ways for which you have specifically consented. We will never sell or rent any personal information collected from you to any third party. We will take special care to protect the privacy and security of your information.

Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd. does not currently take payments through this website.  All personal information gathered on this website is in accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and/or equivalent provincial legislation that may apply and this Privacy Policy. This policy came into effect on May 1, 2010. It may be updated from time to time.

On April 9, 2019, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada launched the Consultation on transborder dataflows. In accordance with that consultation, and our commitment to protect personal privacy, Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd. adheres to the principles of the Safe Harbor Framework as developed by the U.S. Department of Commerce in consultation with the European Commission. The seven principles and fifteen Frequently Asked Questions (FAQs) referred to in this policy constitute the Safe Harbor privacy framework. These principles and FAQs may be found at: http://www.export.gov/safeharbor. Additionally, as the Canadian legislation states: “Today’s globally interdependent economy relies on international flows of information. These cross-border transfers do raise some legitimate concerns about where personal information is going as well as what happens to it while in transit and after it arrives at some foreign destination. Consumer confidence will be enhanced, and trust will be fostered, if consumers know that transfers of their personal information are governed by clear and transparent rules.” https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/privacy-topics/personal-information-transferred-across-borders/gl_dab_090127/

Privacy Contact Information

You can contact Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd. regarding privacy matters via email to  or mail at

Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd.
c/o Privacy Officer
Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada) Ltd.
16766 TransCanada Hwy
Suite #402
Kirkland, Qc H9H 4M7

Phone: 888-215-3302

Email: support@phillips-cohen.ca

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd.  will only collect personal data, such as your name, address, telephone number, or e-mail address, when it is voluntarily submitted to us at this website. This information will be collected through an online form or when you contact Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd.  regarding any other matter.

We may pass on to our client who was your original credit lender, personal information that you voluntarily gave to us. No other third parties, either on our behalf or for themselves, will collect any personally identified information through this website.

If you wish to opt out of using our service, you should email optout@phillips-cohen.com and we will remove you from any future commercial electronic messages within 72 hours.

Tracking Technologies

Non-Personal Information
This website also collects and uses information in aggregate form to track the total number of visitors to our site, the number of visitors to each page of our site, the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers, and other such technical information. This is technical information that does not by itself identify a specific individual. No personal information is available in this process. We use this data in our collection efforts.

Cookies
Our website uses a technology called “cookies”. A cookie is a token that a server gives to your browser when you access a website. Cookies are capable of storing many types of data. Cookies help provide additional functionality to the site or help us analyze site usage more accurately. For instance, our server may set a cookie that keeps you from having to enter a password more than once during a visit to one of our sites. In all cases in which cookies are used, the cookie will not collect personally identifiable information except with your explicit permission. We do not, however, use cookies to track the navigational habits of identified visitors.

Change of Privacy Policy
If we are going to use your personal information in a manner different from that stated at the time of collection through this website, we will notify you via email. You will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in this different manner. In addition, if we make any material changes in our privacy practices that do not affect user information already collected through our site, we will post a prominent notice on our website notifying users of the change.

Access to Your Information
If you would like us to delete any information we have about you, we shall unless it is a requirement of our client who was your original credit grantor or a party who has succeeded in interest to your original credit grantor. We are also required to maintain information due to provincial or territorial laws/regulations and we will follow those laws.  We will respond to your request to access, update or delete your information within ten (10) business days. Before we are able to provide you with any information, correct any inaccuracies or delete any information, however, we may ask you to verify your identity.

Security
We take careful measures to prevent the loss, misuse, and alteration of your information. We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology supporting 128-bit encryption.  The information collected is stored on a secure server network, protected by firewalls and other security measures. We only provide access to your personal information to Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltée employees and representatives that require them to carry out their functions. Our current policy is to permanently maintain information. If you request that we delete your information, we may ask you to verify your identity and provide for the request in writing. We will respond to your written request within ten (10) business days. There may be business reasons why we would not agree to delete your information and we will communicate that to you if we are unable to comply with your written request.

In the event of a dispute, we will agree to binding arbitration with the American Arbitration Association or the Canadian Arbitration Association. We will make the selection of arbitratiorat.  To file a request for arbitration, contact the American Arbitration Association at http://www.adr.org or the Canadian Arbitration Association at https://canadianarbitrationassociation.ca/.

Disclosure of Information

All personal information gathered can be disclosed to judicial or other government agencies subject to warrants, subpoenas or other governmental orders.

In the event of a merger, all data will be transferred to the new entity. In the unlikely event of a bankruptcy proceeding, all information would be transferred in accordance with Court Order.

Children

We do not intentionally collect information from persons under the age of 18.

Third Party Links and Advertisement

As a convenience to our visitors, Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd. websites may contain links to a number of sites that we believe may offer useful information. The privacy policies and procedures described here do not apply to those sites. We suggest contacting those sites directly for information on their data collection and distribution policies.

We do not use third party advertising companies to provide advertisements or allow third party advertisers to track your browsing.

Contact Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd.

Phillips & Cohen Associates (Canada), Ltd.
16766 TransCanada Hwy
Suite #402
Kirkland, Qc H9H 4M7

This is an attempt to collect a debt and any information obtained will be used for that purpose.

PrivacyTrust Privacy Shield Certification: Click to Verify